ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12841
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 June 1971 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9228J |
MSN: | 28-3298 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Uniontown, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft observed in steep l dscndg turn.Pilot blood alcohol level .21 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC71AN122 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB