Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9690J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128433

Date:Sunday 28 January 1968
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9690J
MSN: 28-3878
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:L Ittleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. 60 DEG LFT CROSSWIND 20K GUSTING TO 25K. ALTITUDE 5700 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68F0217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB