Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N45090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12845

Date:Sunday 4 May 1980
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Arizona Piper
Registration: N45090
MSN: 28-8016013
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk Roosevelt, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Piper PA-28 N45090, and a Cessna 152, collided in midair above Roosevelt Lake northeast of Phoenix, Arizona. The aircraft had been seen flying low and dogfighting before the collision. One aircraft crashed into the lake and sank; the other landed on a small island.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX80FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31421&key=0

https://newspaperarchive.com/yuma-sun-may-06-1980-p-27/