Accident Hughes 269B N9570F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128450

Date:Thursday 1 November 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Southland Avia
Registration: N9570F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Memphis, Ark
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOOST PUMP SUSPECTED SOURCE OF FIRE.ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP BADLY BURNED IN AREA OF INTENSE FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74DLT10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB