Accident Hughes 269B N9438F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128481

Date:Thursday 11 March 1971
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Ag Air Service
Registration: N9438F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IDLER PULLEY BRG FAILED,FUEL SCRNS PRTLY CLOGGED.ZERO AIRSPEED AUTO LDG IN RESIDENTIAL AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKG69
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB