Accident Piper PA-40 Arapaho N9999P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128668

Date:Friday 21 September 1973
Time:10:35
Type:Piper PA-40 Arapaho
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Inc
Registration: N9999P
MSN: 40-7300001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lock Haven, Pa
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 15 REAR LMT C/G TEST.L SPIN 1 TURN ATMTD RCVR SPIN CONT DEPLOYED SPIN CHUTE DID NOT INFLATE.

Sources:

NTSB