Accident Piper PA-18 N999E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128670

Date:Friday 26 December 1969
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aviation Inc.
Registration: N999E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, Nev
Destination airport:Bakersfield, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 1 CONROD BOLT FAILED,CAUSED CASE TO BREAK.OLD BOLTS USED DURING OVH.MFR RECOMMENDED NEW BOLTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70F0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB