Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9778W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128727

Date:Thursday 1 October 1981
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9778W
MSN: 2823266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellijay, Ga
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCNTRD TSTM ON FINAL APCH,WINDSHIFT DRG ROLLOUT.RAN OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY.EST 40KT CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DKW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB