Incident Piper PA-18-150 N9735P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128774

Date:Thursday 3 July 1980
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Dons Fly Ser I
Registration: N9735P
MSN: 18-7609009
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hazen, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ONE FUEL TANK EMPTY,THE OTHER 3/4 FULL.FUEL SELON EMPTY TANK.STALLED AVOIDING FARM EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DPG42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB