Accident Cessna 172 N9850Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128780

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Carrithers,Inc
Registration: N9850Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leesburg, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RQSTD & CNTLR APPVD SPCL VFR CLRNCE AT NITE.PLT NOT INST RTD.ALTMTR SET 3005 VICE 2999.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FID04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB