Accident Piper PA-25 N9845P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128784

Date:Friday 13 July 1979
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Simmons Flying
Registration: N9845P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holly Grove, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED ON ABANDONED RAILROAD BED.PLT STATED A SMALL DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTR LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DPG65
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB