Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1363T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12883

Date:Saturday 28 November 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1363T
MSN: 28-7225411
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck wtr aft performing a wing-over type of mnvr.Pilot blood/alcohol level 148mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB