ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129024
Last updated: 24 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-1973 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32 |
Owner/operator: | Foster Aviation |
Registration: | N8903N |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Elim, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Koyuk, Alas |
Narrative:BECAME AIRBORNE & SETTLED INTO GRND TWICE.RAN INTO BRUSH.OVER MAX GROSS WT 1339 LBS.WIND CALM.
Sources:
NTSB