Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N8954M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129095

Date:Saturday 25 March 1972
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic A
Registration: N8954M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Greensboro, Nc
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GO/ARND DUE ACFT ON RWY.PUMP MALFUNCTION.R ENG NOT FEATHERED.UN CLEAR TREES,CUT PWR,STALLED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC72AN117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB