Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129125

Date:Monday 21 August 1967
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93585
MSN: 908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOLT P/N 41552117-26,WHICH SECURED AILERON CABLES TO BELL CRANK AT CENTER OF YOKE, FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB