ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 August 1981 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Tamarack Flying Club |
Registration: | N9363J |
MSN: | 28-3462 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Delanson, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Batavia, Ny |
Destination airport: | Pittsfield, Ma |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:2100FT TALL GRASS RWY,WET.STRUCK PWR LINE 50FT AGL APRX 500FT BEYOND RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC81FFA19 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB