ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129244
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1976 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: | Cessna 182 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N91688 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kimball, Ky -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bluefield, Wv |
Destination airport: | Logan, Wv |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LANDED ON HWY SWERVED TO MISS ONCOMING CAR.THROTTLE CTL DISCONNECTED FM CARB.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD76DIJ17 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB