Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129365

Date:Saturday 19 June 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92337
MSN: 18260160
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salt Flat, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Artesia, Nm
Destination airport:Phoenix, Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST PWR,CARB ICE.DSCND INTO OCST.CARB HEAT REGAINED PWR.HIT MTN SLOPE IN CLOUDS,IN STEEP CLIMB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FQD27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB