Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2885T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12962

Date:Friday 5 July 1974
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Husker Aviation
Registration: N2885T
MSN: 28-7225267
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft eqpd with apvd air cond unit.Comm phase 2 ck flight.Aircraft observed slo spin with l wing dwn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB