Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel N67069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129640

Date:Saturday 19 September 1970
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Oaks, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VEERED HARD LEFT,ATMTD GO-AROUND RATHER THAN RISK GOING OVER 50FT EMBANKMENT LCTD NEAR RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVG22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB