Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6693P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129689

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1977
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6693P
MSN: 24-1817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cisco, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LEFT FUEL TANK FOUND EMPTY,FUEL SEL ON LEFT TANK. RIGHT TANK FULL WITHIN 2INCHES OF TOP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FRA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB