Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6634Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129886

Date:Friday 18 September 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Mcgehee Flying
Registration: N6634Z
MSN: 25-2226
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, Ark
Destination airport:Mcgehee, Ark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EVIDENCE DESTROYED BY FIRE. FERRY FLT TO HOME BASE AFTER ENG REPAIR. LND ON NARROW DIRT ROAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPG22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB