Accident Bell 206B N59416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129915

Date:Saturday 7 March 1981
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Avian Helo.Co.
Registration: N59416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CKG SKI AREA.LOST DIR CTL,4FT HOVER.TAIL ROTOR DRIVE FAILED.PAX HEARD BUFFET/SNAP,TAIL.EL 10400FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DXQ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB