Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5959C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130017

Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bonanza Flyers
Registration: N5959C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roswell, Nm
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED PWR LOSS DUE FAILURE TO CHANGE FUEL SELECTOR TO TANK THAT CONTAINED FUEL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77DQA48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB