Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5836U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130117

Date:Monday 3 September 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:P & W Aircraft Sales
Registration: N5836U
MSN: 28-26667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valdosta, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAKE OFF PERFORMANCE REDUCD BY TALL GRASS.ACFT MFG RECOMMENDS USE OF 25 DEG FLAPS SHORT FLD GRASS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FLA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB