ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130187
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 May 1969 |
Time: | 10:50 |
Type: | Higgins H-3 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N61H |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chattanooga, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AFTER LIFT OFF AT APRX 10 FT AGL ROTOR BLADE STRUCK PROP GUARD AND PROP.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW69D0503 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB