Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13033

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Enid Air Inc
Registration: N55481
MSN: 28-7325413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enid,Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control during attempted turn around. Pilot stated he got a few minutes sleep the night before.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB