Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13038

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1974
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Petaluma Aero Inc
Registration: N40764
MSN: 28-7425160
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk.Brryessa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit hi-volt lines 166ft above lake.Shown on sectional chart.Aircraft sank in 190ft of water,not rcvrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB