Accident Cessna 172N N739WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130470

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739WD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roxboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havelock, Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARBURETOR HEAT BOX VALVE CONTROL ARM IMPROPERLY REPOSITIONED.VALVE PARTIALLY OPEN IN COLD PSN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FLJ14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB