Accident Piper PA-28-140 N57329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13050

Date:Saturday 15 December 1979
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Air Park Flt C
Registration: N57329
MSN: 28-7425093
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip denied student permission for cross-country due to wx. Student departed in stolen acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB