Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N73650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130615

Date:Thursday 17 December 1970
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Farm Air Inc.
Registration: N73650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sloughouse, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STEEL CHIPS CAUSED ROTOR TO LOCK.FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT SHEARED.SOURCE OF CHIPS UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71DVG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB