Accident Piper PA-28-151 N3QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13064

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1977
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Quakertown Aviation Inc
Registration: N3QA
MSN: 28-7415470
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft had elt antenna installed,however elt was not found.Hit supporting cable abt 300ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB