Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7687P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130705

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1970
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7687P
MSN: 24-2896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR4 ROD BEARING FAILED.HIT ROCK,GEAR COLLAPSED.FIRE RESULTED FRM ELEC SHORT CAUSED BY IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FQA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB