Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4347J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13074

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1967
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Memphis Aero C
Registration: N4347J
MSN: 28-22724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
60ft hi paralleling power lines located approximately 1200 ft west of rnwy 15. Aircraft heading 100 degs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB