Accident Cessna 140 N77268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130780

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Rose Aviation
Registration: N77268
MSN: 11340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LEFT TANK EMPTY,RT TANK 6 GALS.PILOT MADE 180 DEGREE TURN IN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB