Accident Piper PA-18 N7571K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130828

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7571K
MSN: 18-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CATTLE-SPOTTING.DRG CLB OUT REMOVED CARB HEAT UN MORE THAN 1750-1800RPM.CRASH LNDD ON MTN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71DXQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB