Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N75262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130874

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1970
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoka, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edcouck, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
8 INCHES OF 1 PROP BLADE FAILED,SEPARATED. UNABLE TO CTL LDG. ROCK NICKS IN BLADE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FQG45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB