Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7611N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130929

Date:Sunday 25 February 1979
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7611N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Holly, Nj
Destination airport:Charleston, Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COUPLE AUTOPILOT TO ILS BUT HE HAD 109.15 VICE 109.10 DIALED INTO ILS RCVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FID10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB