Accident Cessna 172 N7034A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131059

Date:Sunday 25 September 1966
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7034A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT BOUNCED ON LDG IN 25-30 KNOT GUSTY HEADWIND.ON GO AROUND PILOT FLEW TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB