Accident Cessna 150H N7023S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131072

Date:Friday 10 September 1971
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Addison Aviation
Registration: N7023S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lombard, Ill
Destination airport:Pikeville, Ky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONT FLT INTO AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN AND UNLTD ARPT AFTER DARK. HIT PWR LINES WHILE CIRCLING AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FLQ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB