Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N67802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131117

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1968
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Murrayair Ltd
Registration: N67802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honokowai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO 1 CYL SEPARATED FROM CRANKCASE, SEVERED FUELSIGHT GAGE,ALLOWING FUEL TO DUMP ONTO ENGINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69D0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB