ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 6 November 1969 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6793W |
MSN: | 28-20923 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Berlin, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bedford, Pa |
Destination airport: | Columbus, Ohio |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT HAD TO RUSH LNDG DUE TO FIRE. GUSTS TO 35 KTS. ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC70FIK01 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB