ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131227
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1972 |
Time: | 11:24 |
Type: | Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Stockert Flyin |
Registration: | N7240S |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | South Bend, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT WAS AWARE OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURB FROM CV-580.WAS APRXLY 1 MI BEHIND.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI72FET14 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB