Accident Steffens A69 N7108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131349

Date:Saturday 3 May 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Steffens A69
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON HI SPEED TAXI TEST,PULLED ACFT OFF GROUND TOAVOID HITTING RNWY LIGHTS. ACFT STALLED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0652
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB