Accident Mooney M20E N7175V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131405

Date:Friday 27 July 1979
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7175V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GREASE/CREAM TYPE MATTER FOUND IN MAIN INLET SCREEN.BENT SPRING IN FUEL INJECTOR PREVENTED BYPASS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FVG66
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB