Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8827J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13143

Date:Sunday 5 March 1978
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8827J
MSN: 28-2782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bishopville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aft breaking into & refueling aircraft Pilot flew from pa to nc,stole fuel & continued flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB