Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7142W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131437

Date:Saturday 28 April 1979
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7142W
MSN: 28-946
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Molalla, Or
Destination airport:Bend, Or
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TEMPORARY FLD REPAIR TO OIL LINE 319179. PLT TOLD NOT TO FLY ACFT IN THAT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FYM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB