Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N210KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131529

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210KW
MSN: 21064181
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Armonk, 1 mile from Westchester County Airport - KHPN, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:Montauk, NY (MTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the pilot perform multiple engine run-ups both on the parking ramp and at the end of the runway prior to departure. Both witnesses reported that the engine initially idled rough. Shortly after takeoff from runway 34, the pilot informed the air traffic controller that he needed to return to the airport and requested runway 16. The pilot declared an emergency but did not state the reason why. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1 mile from the approach end of runway 16. The cockpit and cabin sections were found inverted and mostly consumed by a post-crash fire. The wreckage path through the trees indicated that the airplane was established on a shallow glide angle when the impact occurred, with the landing gear and flaps retracted. A disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder piston head exhibited severe thermal deterioration consistent with a pre-ignition or detonation event. The electrodes of the No. 2 cylinder spark plugs were fully imbedded with aluminum and appeared incapable of producing a spark. The other five cylinders appeared to be functional and were undamaged. The left magneto was set to 30 degrees before top dead center (BTDC); the manufacturer's specification was 22 degrees BTDC. The right magneto was broken at its mount and its timing could not be verified. Examination of the engine maintenance records revealed that the magnetos were last retimed during an annual inspection about 27 months before the accident. The airplane was flown infrequently since the engine was installed in 2007.

The airport was equipped with noise abatement monitoring microphones that captured the airplane on the outbound and inbound (return) legs during the accident sequence. Although the engine appeared to be running just prior to impact, the engine sound pressure recorded on the outbound leg was significantly greater than on the inbound leg, suggesting that the pilot was approaching the airport at a reduced power setting. Although the amount of engine power available could not be determined, it is likely that additional power was available had the throttle been advanced.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart on the flight with a suspected mechanical deficiency and his subsequent decision to fly the final approach at a reduced power setting. Contributing to the accident was the improper timing of the magneto(s) that resulted in a severe detonation event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location