Accident Cessna 172G N1359F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131596

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Ray H. Judd
Registration: N1359F
MSN: 17254854
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Red Lodge, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTR PILOT HAD THE STU PILOT MAKE HIS FIRST RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LDG AT 150-200 FT ABOVE THE GND. THE STU PILOT STALLED THE ACFT DURING THE MANEUVER AND THE 74 YR OLD INSTR PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE STALL BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT WAS TRIMMED NOSE UP AND THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 10 DEGREES. THE STU PILOT HAD 2 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE INSTRUCTOR DUE TO THE IMPROPER RECOVERY ALTITUDE SELECTED TO TERMINATE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE EXCESSIVE PULL-UP BY THE STUDENT DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FLAP AND ELEVATOR TRIM SETTINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA246

Location