Accident Cessna 150 N5934E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131598

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:David K. Arnold, Sr.
Registration: N5934E
MSN: 17434
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A SOUTHERLY DEPARTURE AS PER THE ADVICE OF LOCAL PILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE 5600 FOOT MSL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE CREEK BED HE WAS FOLLOWING AND CHOSE TO EXECUTE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 70 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8000 FEET EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH TREE(S) DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA230

Location